Asclepias tuberosa (Butterfly Weed)

$15.99

Description

Upright and vigorous, with large umbels of bright orange flowers. Slender foliage produces a milky sap. Attracts Monarch butterflies. Good for gardens and as a cut flower.

Ball Landscape

Sow seed of tender species at 61 to 64F (16 to 18C) in late winter. Sow seed of perennials in containers in a cold frame in early spring. Grow in fertile, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun.

Size: 1 Gal
Store SKU: 79136

Additional information

Size

,

Brand

Tracking ID

BP006901562000001

SMP SKU

3d3b1b9efa02

Attracts Hummingbirds

Bloom Time

,

Common Name

Fertilizer

Foliage Color

Garden Plant Max Height

Garden Plant Max Spacing

Garden Plant Min Spacing

Garden Plant Min Width

Hardy to ?? Degree

Heat Tolerant

Origin

Plant Habit

Scientific Name

Sun Exposure

USDA Hardiness Zone

Uses

, , , ,

Water