Platycodon grandiflora Astra Double White (Balloon Flower)

$5.99$9.99

Description

Balloonlike buds open into long-lasting, 3-in. (7-cm), bell-shaped flowers. Sturdy, compact and well branched plants are uniform and heat tolerant with excellent shelf life.

Ball Landscape

Place one plug per 4 inch/10 cm pot and 3 plants per 6 inch/15 cm pot.
Be careful not to bury the plants too deep. Platycodon Astra may be produced for spring sales or year round as an indoor pot plant.
It may also be sown in early summer for autumn sales.
It is best to sow seed at least 12 weeks prior to first frost to allow the plants to establish in the garden before winter.
In general, Astra is hardy to 5°F/-15°C.

Size: 2 Qt
Store SKU: 79126

Additional information

Size

,

Brand

Tracking ID

BP049702034016760

SMP SKU

43a4cb3c5e62

Bloom Time

Common Name

Fertilizer

Foliage Color

Garden Plant Max Height

Garden Plant Max Spacing

Garden Plant Min Spacing

Garden Plant Min Width

Hardy to ?? Degree

Plant Habit

Scientific Name

Sun Exposure

USDA Hardiness Zone

Uses

, , ,

Water